Menu
Cart 0
SC-103 - Peach Facial Moisturizer 2-oz. jar

SC-103 - Peach Facial Moisturizer 2-oz. jar

  • $ 23.95



Peach Facial Moisturizer with Emu Oil is a rich yet light moisturizing combination of 4 oils: Emu, Jojoba, Safflower, and Vitamin E Tocopheral – it nourishes and softens the skin and heals the lines of time. It absorbs deeply and quickly with the faint scent of peaches.

Benefits:

  • Reduces signs of aging
  • Hydrates skin deeply
  • Diminishes lines and wrinkles
  • Dissolves dead skin
  • Increases cellular turnover

Look Your Best with Hydrated and Moisturized Skin

Peach Facial Moisturizer by BLUESPRING is a unique combination of 4 nourishing oils: Jojoba, Emu, Safflower and Vitamin E Tocopheral. This exclusive blend is combined with Whole leaf Aloe Vera to produce the following beneficial results

  • Improves skins appearance to be soft, supple and even in skin tone
  • Hydrates skin
  • Diminishes the appearance of fine lines
  • Provides younger, smoother and more flexible looking skin
  • Reduces visible signs of aging
  • Improves the appearance of scars, burns, wrinkles and damaged skin
  • Deeply soothes, softens and moisturizes
  • Attracts moisture to skin
  • Dissolves dead skin and increases cell turnover
  • Increases cell’s ability to utilize oxygen to combat signs of aging
  • Encourages healing of damaged skin

The positive qualities of Peach Facial Moisturizer by BLUESPRING are:

  • Non-oily
  • Absorbs quickly
  • Pleasant mild fragrance of fresh peaches
  • Beneficial for inflamed or sensitive skin as well as mature or delicate skin
  • Convenient 2 ounce size

What Ingredients are in Peach Facial Moisturizer?

The effectiveness of this remarkable product is due to the unique blend of its many natural ingredients. This safe and restorative formula includes a moisturizing blend of 4 essential oils combined with natures best tested science found in these cosmeceutical ingredients.

Whole Leaf Aloe Vera Concentrate

Aloe Vera is a plant that has been used for skin care and wound treatment since ancient times. The Egyptians were so confident in Aloe Vera’s healing properties that they referred to it as the “plant of immortality”. Aloe is a common ingredient in many top quality skin care products for good reason. Modern science has proven what the ancients already knew. Aloe is one of the best substances for total skin care. It is an excellent natural moisturizer, helping the skin to retain water. It is also a nutrient provider that naturally helps the skin recover from cracking and irritation, including sunburn and rash. The clear gel that contains the plant’s healing properties comes from the leaves, so whole leaf extract is the best form of this all-in-one skin revitalizing solution.

Purified Water

All creams and moisturizers need a water base to provide volume and slightly dilute the powerful and concentrated ingredients. The water is purified through advanced filtering or through distillation. This removes even microscopic impurities, such as diluted minerals, bacteria and other unwanted additions. Using purified water is important for a quality skin care product, because the dissolved materials in even the cleanest unpurified water could contaminate the final product. In this way the purified water provides volume and helps ensure the purity of cleanliness of the product.

Glyceryl Stearate

This compound is made from a mixture of glycerin and stearic acid. It is wax-like and usually created from plant-based oils, including palm kernel oil, soy bean oil or vegetable oils. Due to its waxy nature, the compound forms a moisture locking barrier over the skin to help prevent water loss. Studies have also shown it to protect skin from free radicals, the nasty cancer-causing molecules produced by cigarette smoke, pollution, radiation and other sources. It is an important ingredient in a quality skin care product because it produces long lasting smoothness and enhances the product’s feel on the skin.

PEG 100 Stearate

Since quality skin care products contain both water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients, they would separate without compounds called emulsifiers to keep them together. PEG 100 Stearate is a common emulsifier made from stearic acid. It helps keep all the other ingredients in the cream from separating into a watery, oily mess that would be completely unusable. It is popular in skin care products because it doubles as an emollient. Emollients are moisturizers that fill in the microscopic spaces between skin cells to create a smoother, more water tight surface.

Propylene Glycol

This product has been commonly used in a variety of industries for many years, and has generally been shown to be safe and effective. It has many uses in moisturizers similarly to PEG 100 Stearate. It first acts as an emulsifier to help keep the product stable, usable and long-lasting. It is also a moisturizer that helps the skin to retain water and slow surface evaporation. This keeps the skin feeling smooth and glossy for a good length of time.

Glycereth-26

This compound is primarily a thickening agent. It helps to ensure the moisturizer maintains its body and does not thin out and become runny or messy. Like PEG 100 Stearate, it also serves as an emollient, filling in the spaces between skin cells to help them retain moisture. This makes it the best thickening choice for quality moisturizing creams. It is an artificially synthesized chemical, but it is considered non-toxic and safe for humans to apply to the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol

This is an alcohol made from plant fats such as palm oil or coconut oil. It is made by heating the oil with a strong base in a process similar to how soap is made. It is lubricant and emulsifier that works well even when spread very thinly on a surface. When used in a quality skin care product, it improves the stability of the product and helps the skin to retain moisture longer. It also melts at temperatures higher than the human body, making it ideal for skin care products. It will help the product soften and conform to the skin without melting or becoming runny after application.

Stearic Acid

This acid occurs naturally in plant and animal fats. It is separated from the fatty compounds by a difficult process that is probably more than anybody except the chemists need to know. It is found in many other common household items, such as soaps and candles. The acid helps products that are normally soft and malleable retain some shape and hardness. Without it, a bar of soap would be more like a bar of melted wax and long candles would probably not be able to stand up straight. In quality skin care products, the acid fills the same role. It gives the product body and firmness so that it does not thin and become runny. It also improves the general feel of the product.

Emu Oil

Oils tend to be good products to use on skin, and emu oil has been shown time and again to be one of the best choices. It tends to be very hypo-allergenic compared to other oils, and it is a completely natural ingredient. It treats lines and wrinkles by smoothing to skin and filling in the spaces. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that help it soothe and relieve skin irritation and rash. It is one of the defining ingredients in this product and helps separate it from more common or cheap skin care alternatives. Unlike artificial moisturizers, emu oil is safe to use on wounds, rashes or burns. In addition to its remarkable moisturizing effects, it reduces irritation of the skin. It may also penetrate past the skin to help relieve joint and arthritis pain in the hands and feet.

Safflower Oil

This oil is a common natural ingredient used in many other items. In quality skin care products, it gives skin the same benefits as other natural oils. It is a lubricant to help keep skin smooth and glossy. It is also an occlusive, meaning that it helps the skin lock in moisture and prevent water loss due to evaporation. The oil will naturally fill in lines and help smooth the skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and age. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel considers natural oils like safflower oil safe for skin care and unlikely to cause any reaction. Use with other soothing ingredients in the product, like emu oil and aloe, make the chance of irritation even less.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a natural plant extract from the seeds of the jojoba tree. These trees grow mainly in the Southwestern United States. While it is called an “oil”, this extract is actually a liquid wax ester similar to human skin oil, called sebum. Not surprisingly, this makes it an excellent and natural healthy supplement for dry, rough skin. Oil is important to skin health, and as skin ages it tends to produce less and less of its natural oil. Jojoba oil is thus the perfect treatment for dry and aging skin that isn’t producing the oil that it should be. If used on younger skin that tends to overproduce oil, the product can actually trick oil glands in the skin to produce less oil. This helps lessen the effects of oily skin and acne. Who knew that you could fight oil with oil?

Pseudocollagen

Collagen is a natural protein found in skin that preserves the skin’s strength and elasticity. Breakdown of collagen overtime is the primary cause of wrinkles, sagging skin and other signs of aging. Collagen can be reapplied to the skin through cosmetics. Psuedocollagen is a similar protein derived from yeast that has the same skin strengthening properties as human collagen. When applied to the skin, this natural protein helps to strengthen skin durability and firmness and improve appearance. It doesn’t just cover over lines and wrinkles, it targets their cause.

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is a derivate from the amino acid proline. It is considered a synthetic chemical because it does not occur in nature, but it is considered to be of very low risk and toxicity, making it acceptable for use in many quality skin-care products. It functions as a skin conditioner and works in conjunction with other ingredients to improve the overall effectiveness of the product.

Lactic Acid

Again, the Ancient Egyptians seemed to know a thing or two about skin care. Queen Cleopatra herself, considered to be one of the most beautiful women in the world at the time, reportedly bathed in sour milk to improve her appearance. Before anyone goes jumping into a stinky milk-bath, consider that science has uncovered the reason behind the odd practice: lactic acid found in the milk. Lactic acid is a naturally occurring chemical in the body and other organic substances and is produced by fermentation. The acid naturally firms skin, improves texture and helps with moisture retention. It can be irritating if applied in the wrong concentration, but when blended with other ingredients there is much less chance of side-effects.

Hydrolyzed Elastin

Elastin is another natural skin protein that enhances skin durability, firmness and texture. Just like in the word “elastic”, elastin refers to the protein that gives skin its stretchy durability. The elastin has been “hydrolyzed” meaning that it has been broken up into smaller pieces to help with absorption into the skin. The protein cannot replace elastin in the skin, but it does help the skin feel smoother and improve the overall feel of the product.

Hydrolyzed Mucopolysaccharides

Mucopolysaccharides are naturally occurring proteins found in human cells. Like other proteins on this ingredient list, they are important for skin health and endurance. For cosmetic uses they can be extracted from various plants. They help to bind moisture to cells to increase hydration and water retention. This helps cells maintain their natural collagen levels, which comes with the great benefits already described.

Revitalin

Revialin is a special chemical naturally derived from yeast. It strengthens the skin’s naturally ability to protect itself from harmful environmental effects. This means less chance of sunburn and damage from free radicals. In this way, Revitalin not only improves skin’s appearance and strength, but it also helps protect from common sources of cancer. It also boosts the skin’s oxygen content. This is important because it increases cellular respiration, and more active skin cells mean healthier, stronger skin.

Polysorbate-20

Polysorbate-20 is derived from lauric acid and is a common surfactant and emulsifier for quality skin care products. It is a very stable compound and is found to have low toxicity, making it safe for humans to apply topically. It can also carry fragrant properties when derived from fruits and berries, and it is often doubling as a fragrance ingredient. It has a soothing effect on skin by allowing the mixture of oil and water to improve skin moisture retention and smoothness. It also improves the overall feel and attractiveness of the product.

Carbomer

Carbomer is derived from acrylic acid, and it has widespread uses in the cosmetic industry. It has other applications in medicine and hygiene as well, especially in dentistry. In quality skin care products, carbomer has several important effects. First, it is an excellent thickening agent to preserve the texture of the product and prevent it from becoming loose, runny or watery. Carbomer creates a net-like structure that holds water molecules. It is superior to many plant-based gels and thickeners because it is less prone to bacterial spoilage and carries less chance of harmful allergic reactions. Since high quality skin care lotions have many fine particles suspended in their watery base ingredients, carbomer is important to preserve the product’s quality and shelf-life.

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine, also commonly referred to as TEA, is created by reacting ethelyne oxide and ammonia. Despite the toxic nature of both substances, the resulting chemical is FDA approved for topical skin care use and as an indirect food additive. It is safe for prolonged contact with the skin so long as the concentration is below 5 percent in the product. TEA is a PH balancer and fragrance stabilizer. It ensures that the product’s fragrance ingredients remain in the product and do not evaporate too quickly. Proper PH balance is important to maintain the product’s consistency and shelf-life. It is also important for the product’s proper comfort and effectiveness. Improper PH balance can damage other important ingredients, rendering them useless, or it can cause otherwise stable and harmless chemicals to become toxic. This makes TEA one of the most important ingredients for ensuring the product’s quality and safety.

Methylparaben

Methylparaben is an important antibacterial and antifungal agent from the paraben family of chemicals. It is used extensively as a water-soluble antimicrobial agent in a variety of foods, beverages and pharmaceutical products. In quality skin care products, it is essential for the safety and longevity of the product. Organic chemicals and oils, such as those found in most moisturizers and creams, can attract bacterial and fungal agents that will infest the product and begin to grow. If methylparaben was not present, the product would be rendered useless, and perhaps even harmful, after just a few days from exposure to air. While there is concern that methylparaben is absorbed by the skin, it is quickly converted back into its harmless acid form and removed from the body through urine. Experts agree this makes it harmless to humans and critical for the safety of many products.

Fragrance

Many fragrances are common in quality skin care products. These fragrances are usually naturally derived from various plant extracts. The specific extracts and chemicals used vary based on the desired scent of the product. Fragrance is important in ensuring a product’s appeal and usefulness. It provides users with a pleasurable experience and masks other unappealing odors that may arise from other chemicals or oils in the product. Fragrance additives are similar to many perfumes, although they are added in low centration. Fragrance additives are generally hypo-allergenic and have no side-effects in humans.

Imidazolidinyl Urea

Imidazolidinyl Urea is a companion product to methylparaben. It combats bacteria molds and yeast. When used in conjunction with methylparaben, it ensures a product is well protected from a broad range of possible infectious agents and contaminants. This makes it critical in ensuring a product’s safety and shelf-life. Any infectious agents that are not killed by methylparaben will be killed by Imidazolidinyl Urea and vice versa. It works by releasing formaldehyde into the product. The formaldehyde is kept in concentrations too low to be noticeable or harmful to humans so long as the product is applied topically.

Propylparaben

Propylparaben is a close cousin of the other germ fighting chemical used in many quality cosmetics, methylparaben. Both chemicals come from the same paraben family. While propylparabens do occur in many plants, those used for cosmetics are synthesized to ensure proper uniformity and effectiveness. Propylparben is widely used as an antibacterial agent in many products. It is considered to have very low toxicity and will pose no harm to humans when applied to the skin.

Tocopherol

Tocopherol is the chemical from of vitamin E. It has many of the same properties as vitamin E derived from other natural sources, and it is considered to have the same health benefits as vitamin E originating from foods. Vitamin E has been shown to be very helpful for skin care and skin health. It is a common natural antioxidant to help protect skin cells from damaging oxidation. Oxidation can lead to cancer and a variety of other health issues in skin and throughout the body. Tocopherol as vitamin E helps keep skin looking young, healthy, strong and well nourished.

Carthamus Tinctorius

Derived from the safflower plant, this ingredient has often been used in certain medicines and has additionally gained popularity as a food flavoring. Research has shown that this ingredient also benefits the skin by locking in moisture and reducing the accumulation of dry, dead skin cells. Skin elasticity can additionally be improved, thus eliminating the appearance of wrinkles. Another benefit of this ingredient is the fact that it can treat damaged skin while minimizing swelling.

Caprylyl Glycol

This ingredient is naturally derived from caprylic acid, which is commonly found in palm and coconut oil as well as in the milk of certain types of mammals. It can also be produced in synthetic form. Caprylyl glycol has the ability to protect the skin from infections by combating the growth of certain types of bacteria. The moisturizing properties in this ingredient can additionally prevent the skin from becoming dry and irritated. Caprylyl glycol is considered safe to use and does not contain any known allergens or carcinogens.

Phenoxyethanol

Also used in certain pharmaceutical products, this clear chemical compound is one of the most beneficial organic ingredients to be found in many cosmetics. Its ability to kill bacteria on contact can prevent many serious skin infections. Phenoxyethanol is also praised for its ability to heal damaged skin and is even commonly used in sunscreen lotions. Many cosmetics companies have chosen to use this ingredient as an alternative to other agents that are considered to be more toxic.

Yeast Extract

Yeast extract is a natural ingredient that contains beneficial protein compounds. Commonly used in packaged foods, this component also contains a variety of B vitamins, which are known to protect the skin from harsh environmental elements. The B vitamins found in this ingredient can also reduce the appearance of skin conditions such as acne and rosacea. Furthermore, yeast extract helps the skin by stimulating the production of collagen and healthy skin cells. Hyperpigmentation, which causes dark spots to form on the skin, can additionally be combated with yeast extract.

Glycoproteins

These complex proteins assist in skin cell repair and play a major role in how cells communicate with one another. Cellular respiration capacity can additionally be improved due to the fact that these proteins can increase the skin’s oxygenation. The moisturizing properties found in glycoproteins can also keep the skin lubricated while preventing skin dryness. There is even evidence that suggest glycoproteins can help with reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Bacteria levels can further be minimized by these proteins.

Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans

Although the name of this ingredient may be hard to pronounce, its function is quite straightforward. Hydrolyzed glycosaminoglycans help the skin maintain its elasticity. Due to its ability to easily penetrate the skin and latch on to water molecules, deeper hydration can be achieved. This ingredient can also improve the firmness of the skin, which can prevent the onset of wrinkles. In addition to facial creams, this ingredient is also frequently found in sunscreen lotions, lipstick and other cosmetics and skincare products.

Retinyl Palmitate

This ingredient is similar to retinol and is derived from vitamin A. Many people prefer this ingredient to retinol because of its less harsh effects. It has the ability to smooth the texture of skin and is also sometimes used to treat acne. Retinyl palmitate can additionally cause large skin pores to shrink and appear more natural and flawless. It is also believed that this ingredient can help safeguard the skin from damage caused by free radicals.

Sources:
mindbodygreen.com/0-7654/the-benefits-of-using-aloe-vera-for-skin-care-and-more.html  wisegeek.com/what-is-glyceryl-stearate.htm  skinfopedia.com/PEG-100_Stearate   propylene-glycol.com/index.php/what-is-propylene-glycol/featuresv britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/103934/cetyl-alcohol  health.howstuffworks.com/skin-care/cleansing/products/stearic-acid-in-skin-cleansers.htm  uniquelyemu.com/whyemuoil.htm  health.howstuffworks.com/skin-care/problems/treating/safflower-oil-benefit-skin.htm  care2.com/greenliving/7-ways-to-use-jojoba-oil.html  pinkhorizons.com/pseudocollagen/  chemicaloftheday.squarespace.com/todays-chemical/2011/12/14/sodium-pca.html  health.howstuffworks.com/skin-care/beauty/lactic-acid-skin-care.htm  hylunia.com/ingredient-dictionary/polysorbate-22  wisegeek.org/what-is-a-carbomer.htm  truthinaging.com/ingredients/triethanolamine  wisegeek.org/what-is-methylparaben.htm  wisegeek.org/what-is-propylparaben.htm  hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/duke_energy/Carthamus_tinctorius.html  blog.honest.com/tag/caprylyl-glycol/#.Uztkd1fTelg  wisegeek.org/what-is-phenoxyethanol.htm  yeastextract.org/  truthinaging.com/ingredients/hydrolized-glycosaminoglycans  vitamins-supplements.org/retinyl-palmitate.php 

Directions for use:

Apply morning and evening on face and neck

Tips for best use:

  • Apply thin coats more frequently instead of a large amount at one time
  • Peach Facial Moisturizer is also best used with our exclusive Under Eye Cream.

Frequently Asked Questions

My Peach Facial moisturizer looks rusty around the edges of the cap, why is this?

Your Peach Facial moisturizer is not rusty – even though it may look that way. Cream is probably caught within the threads of the jar where the cap screws on and secures the contents. When this happens air reaches it and it oxidizes and turns from a peach color to a rust color.

To avoid this just wipe the threads at the top of the jar and the inside of the lid clean before attaching the lid.

Did we answer all your questions? If not, no problem simply Click Here and we can help you!

Customer Reviews

Based on 34 reviews Write a review
{{#products.length}}

Included in Special Offer

{{/products.length}} {{#products}}

{{title}}
MSRP: ${{variants.0.price}}

{{/products}}

We Also Recommend