Hand Lotion with Emu Oil

Hand Lotion with Emu Oil Ingredients






Whole Leaf Aloe Vera Concentrate - Aloe Vera is used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. It is commonly believed that sap from Aloe vera eases pain and reduces inflammation.

Stearic Acid - A naturally derived fatty acid used as a thickener and co-emulsifier. Used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products.

Emu Oil - A unique, 100% natural moisturizer. Emu oil reduces the visible signs of aging.

Propylene Glycol - In the skin and hair, propylene glycol works as a humescent, which causes retention of moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water.

Cetyl Alcohol - Used as an emollient (skin softener), emulsifier, and thickener in creams and lotions.

Sorbitol - Used to dissolve oil into water.

Cetyl Lactate - A lactic acid, which on the human skin is natural moisturizing material. Lactic acid keeps skin pH low and prevents the increase of bacteria.

Wheat Germ Oil - When applied externally, is beneficial for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking and chaffing. It successfully helps reverse the effects of aging.

Sodium PCA - Attracts moisture from the air.

Panthenol - A penetrating moisturizer, which absorbs into the skin and hair is converted into Pantothenic Acid, a B complex vitamin. Panthenol assists the skin and hair in retaining water (moisture) and also absorbs water from the air.

Jojoba Oil - It is used effectively for skin and hair to: cleanse; condition; moisturize; soften; reduce wrinkles and stretch marks; lighten and help heal scars; promote healthy scalp and hair; lubricate and protect skin and hair.

Peach Kernel Oil - Possesses wonderful revitalizing, nourishing, and regenerative moisturizing properties. In addition it helps prevent dehydration, smoothes wrinkles and encourages elasticity and suppleness in all skin types. It is especially beneficial for sensitive or inflamed skin, such as with eczema or psoriasis conditions and exposure to sun or wind, and also delicate or mature complexions. Its regenerative and tonic effects help to cleanse and tighten the pores of the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil - Great for all skin types as an emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin.

Hydrolyzed Mucopolysaccharides - A natural component of the skin, it used for its water-binding properties.

Triethanolamine - An organic chemical compound used as a pH balancer.

Methylparaben - Used to prohibit mold.

Imidazolidinyl Urea - Used as an antimicrobial agent and preservative.

Propylparaben - Used as a preservative and to prevent microbial growth.

Tocopherol - Tocopherol, or vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin that is an important antioxidant. Often used because it is commonly believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns.

Retinol - Vitamin A, also known as Retinol or Retinyl Palmitate, is known as the” skin vitamin”. Vitamin A causes renewal of the cells and speeds up the loss of dead skin cells to allow for younger and plumper skin cells. This process reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and irregular skin and helps keep the scalp healthy and contributes to hair growth.

Ascorbic Acid - Ascorbic Acid is an organic acid with antioxidant properties. It is essential for wound healing in the body and also helps form collagen, a fibrous protein that forms healthy skin, tendons, bones and supportive tissue.

Purified Water

Fragrance